How to Install a Westinghouse LED TV Base

By Jared Huizenga

While it's not a difficult step to setting up your Westinghouse LED TV, securing the base is perhaps one of the most important steps. Without the base, your Westinghouse LED TV cannot stand upright. Because of the light weight and compact size of an LED TV, the job might be able to be completed by one person, and it requires only one common tool and the hardware that comes with the TV.

Things You'll Need

  • Table or other flat, solid surface
  • Blanket or other non-abrasive cover (optional)
  • Phillips screwdriver
  • 4 M4x18 screws
  • 1 M5x16 screw (optional)

Step 1

Lay your Westinghouse LED TV face down on a flat, solid surface. You may want to put a blanket or another non-abrasive item down to prevent scratching the screen.

Step 2

Align the base to back of your LED TV so that it covers the four screw holes on the back of the unit. The holes will be near the bottom of the TV.

Step 3

Use the Phillips screwdriver to tighten the four M4x18 screws and attach the base to your Westinghouse LED TV.

Step 4

Stand your Westinghouse LED TV upright.

Tips & Warnings

  • If you are concerned about your Westinghouse LED TV tipping over or just want it to be more secure, you can use the M5x16 screw to attach the base to your TV stand.
  • Your Westinghouse LED TV may be too heavy for one person to easily and safely move the TV around. If this is the case, Westinghouse recommends using a second person.